UNGEGN Divisions

The Group of Experts is composed of experts from various linguistic/geographical divisions that have been established by the UN Conferences on the Standardization of Geographical Names. Countries decide for themselves the division(s) to which they wish to belong; some belong to more than one division. A division chair is selected within a division and he/she is encouraged to stimulate activities in the standardization of geographical names within the division, through technical meetings, correspondence, etc.

Currently, there are 24 divisions that guide the work of UNGEGN during and between its sessions. Individuals interested in initiating activities are encouraged to consult the UNGEGN Secretariat to find points of contact within their divisions.

Linguistic/Geographical Divisions

The Group of Experts shall be composed of experts from linguistic/geographical divisions designated by Governments. The Group of Experts shall be supported in its activities by the following linguistic/geographical divisions:

1. Africa Central Division

Countries

Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe

Chair: 

Mr. Michel Simeu Kamdem, Cameroon

Vice-Chair

Mr. Pax Mbuyi Mucici, Democratic Republic of the Congo

2. Africa East Division

Countries

Botswana, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Chair

Mrs. Nivo Ratovoarison, Madagascar

Secretary

Mr. Charles Mwangi, Kenya

Rapporteur

Mr. Getachew Worku, Ethiopia

3. Africa South Division

Countries

Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Interim Chair

Ms. Lucy Phalaagae, Botswana

4. Africa West Division

Countries

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Côte d'Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

Chair

Mr. Claude Obin Tapsoba, Burkina Faso

Vice-Chair

Mr. Ebrima L. Ceesay, Gambia

Secretary

Mr. Mohamed Hassimiou Fofana, Guinea

RAPPORT FINAL DE L'ATELIER DE SENSIBILISATION SUR LA GESTION DES NOMS DE LIEUX, Ouagadougou, 4 - 8 août 2008

5. Arabic Division

Countries

Algeria, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

Chair

Dr. Awni Mohamed Al- Khawsna, Jordan

Vice-Chair

Mr. Abd Allah Mohamed Al-Ghayhib, Saudi ArabiaEng. Naima Friha, Tunisia

Reporter

Mr. Ibrahim Al-Jaber Obaid, Jordan

Editor

Mrs. Sanaa Birawy, Palestine

Website : http://www.adegn.org/

Arabic Romanization System Report of the fourth Arab Conference on Geographical Names

Arabic, English

6. Asia East Division (other than China)

Countries

Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Republic of Korea

Acting Chair

Mr. Ki-Suk Lee, Republic of Korea

7. Asia South-East Division

Countries

Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar,  Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam

Chair

Mr. Abdul Kadir Bin Taib, Malaysia

Website : http://www.asedivision.org

8. Asia South-West Division (other than Arabic)

Countries

Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Islamic Republic of Iran, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan

Chair

Mr. Mahmoud Ilkhan, Islamic Republic of Iran

9. Baltic Division

Countries

Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Russian Federation

Chair

Ms. Aule Kikas, Estonia

Website

http://www.eki.ee/knn/ungegn/index.htm

10. Celtic Division

Countries

France, Ireland

11. China Division

Countries

China

Chair

Mr. LIU, Boaquan, China

12. Dutch- and German-speaking Division

Countries

Austria, Belgium, Germany, Netherlands, South Africa, Suriname, Switzerland

Chair

Ms. Kathleen Van Doren, Belgium

Website : http://141.74.33.52/dgsd/

13. East Central and South-East Europe Division

Countries

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Montenegro, Poland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey, Ukraine

Chair

Milan Orozen Adamic, Slovenia

Website : http://ungegn.dgu.hr

14. Eastern Europe, Northern and Central Asia Division

Countries

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Chair

Mr. V. Boginskiy, Russian Federation

15. East Mediterranean Division (other than Arabic)

Countries

Cyprus, Israel

Chair

Mr. Naftali Kadmon, Israel

16. French-speaking Division

Countries

Belgium, Benin, Cameroon, Canada, Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, France, Guinea, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Mali, Monaco, Romania, Sao Tome and Principe, Switzerland

Chair

Mr. Pierre Jaillard, France

Acting Secretary

Ms. Marie-Eve Bisson, Canada

Website

http://www.divisionfrancophone.org

17. India Division

Countries

Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan

18. Latin America Division

Countries

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Spain, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela

Chair

Ms. Susana Rodriguez Ramos, Mexico

Website

http://www.genung-dal.org.mx

19. Norden Division

Countries

Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden

Chair

Dr. Peder Gammeltoft, Denmark

Vice-Chair

Mr. John Jensen, Denmark

Website

http://nordendivision.nfi.ku.dk/

20. Portuguese-speaking Division

Countries

Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Portugal, Sao Tome and Principe, Timor-Leste

Chair

Mr. José Elias Mucombo, Mozambique

Vice-Chair

Ms. Moema Augusto, Brazil

Secretary

Angola

Website : http://www.dlpng.ibge.gov.br

21. Romano-Hellenic Division

Countries

Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, France, Greece, Holy See, Italy, Luxembourg, Moldova, Monaco, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey

Chair

Mr. Gennaro Afeltra, Italy

Secretary

Mr. Ioannis Papaioannou, Greece

22. United Kingdom Division

Countries

Guyana, Jamaica, South Africa, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, New Zealand

Chair

Mr. David Munro, United Kingdom

23. USA/Canada Division

Countries

Canada, United States

Co-Chairs

Mr. Lou Yost, United StatesMs. Jocelyne Revie, Canada